Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Plant Origin: France
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from flowering tops
Aromatic Scent: Sweet floral
Uses: Lavender Population is credited as being an antiseptic, analgesic, anticonvulsant, sedative and anti-inflammatory.
This lavender is grown at a high pristine elevation over 3,500 feet, creating a highly exotic and complex lavender oil. Mellowed by the long daylight hours, moderate rainfall and sandy soil, this lavender truly rivals the best of the world's great lavenders.
Herbalist regard Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. Its antiseptic and analgesic properties are used to ease pain of a burn and prevent infection. Its properties promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. Lavender is beneficial for cleansing cuts and wounds, and is ideal for skin care, since it prevents the build up of excess sebum, a skin oil that bacteria feeds on. Fragrant influence, calming, relaxing and balancing, both physically and emotionally. Also used to alleviate headaches.
Companion Oils: Most oils, especially citrus oils, chamomile, clary sage, geranium, patchouli, pines, and rosemary.
Safety Data: If pregnant or under a physicians care, consult physician.